§ 141.550. Is my system required to meet subpart T combined filter effluent turbidity limits?.

Code of Federal Regulations

Title 40. Protection of Environment

Chapter I. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

Subchapter D. WATER PROGRAMS

Part 141. NATIONAL PRIMARY DRINKING WATER REGULATIONS

Subpart T. ENHANCED FILTRATION AND DISINFECTION-SYSTEMS SERVING FEWER THAN 10,000 PEOPLE

COMBINED FILTER EFFLUENT REQUIREMENTS

Current through July 3, 2019

§ 141.550. Is my system required to meet subpart T combined filter effluent turbidity limits?

All subpart H systems which serve populations fewer than 10,000, are required to filter, and utilize filtration other than slow sand filtration or diatomaceous earth filtration must meet the combined filter effluent turbidity requirements of §§ 141.551-141.553 . If your system uses slow sand or diatomaceous earth filtration you are not required to meet the combined filter effluent turbidity limits of subpart T, but you must continue to meet the combined filter effluent turbidity limits in § 141.73.

Cite as 40 C.F.R. § 141.550