§ 141.570. What does subpart T require that my system report to the State?.

Code of Federal Regulations

Title 40. Protection of Environment

Chapter I. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

Subchapter D. WATER PROGRAMS

Part 141. NATIONAL PRIMARY DRINKING WATER REGULATIONS

Subpart T. ENHANCED FILTRATION AND DISINFECTION-SYSTEMS SERVING FEWER THAN 10,000 PEOPLE

REPORTING AND RECORDKEEPING REQUIREMENTS

Current through July 3, 2019

§ 141.570. What does subpart T require that my system report to the State?

This subpart T requires your system to report several items to the State. The following table describes the items which must be reported and the frequency of reporting. Your system is required to report the information described in the following table, if it is subject to the specific requirement shown in the first column.

Corresponding requirement Description of information to report Frequency
(a) Combined Filter Effluent Requirements (§§ 141.550-141.553) (1) The total number of filtered water turbidity measurements taken during the month By the 10th of the following month.
   (2) The number and percentage of filtered water turbidity measurements taken during the month which are less than or equal to your system's required 95th percentile limit By the 10th of the following month.
   (3) The date and value of any turbidity measurements taken during the month which exceed the maximum turbidity value for your filtration system By the 10th of the following month.
(b) Individual Turbidity Requirements (§§ 141.560-141.564) (1) That your system conducted individual filter turbidity monitoring during the month By the 10th of the following month.
   (2) The filter number(s), corresponding date(s), and the turbidity value(s) which exceeded 1.0 NTU during the month, and the cause (if known) for the exceedance(s), but only if 2 consecutive measurements exceeded 1.0 NTU By the 10th of the following month.
   (3) If a self-assessment is required, the date that it was triggered and the date that it was completed By the 10th of the following month (or 14 days after the self-assessment was triggered only if the self-assessment was triggered during the last four days of the month)
   (4) If a CPE is required, that the CPE is required and the date that it was triggered By the 10th of the following month.
   (5) Copy of completed CPE report Within 120 days after the CPE was triggered.
(c) Disinfection Profiling (§§ 141.530-141.536) (1) Results of optional monitoring which show TTHM levels <0.064 mg/l and HAA5 levels <0.048 mg/l (Only if your system wishes to forgo profiling) or that your system has begun disinfection profiling (i) For systems serving 500-9,999 by July 1, 2003; (ii) For systems serving fewer than 500 by January 1, 2004.
(d) Disinfection Benchmarking (§§ 141.540-141.544) (1) A description of the proposed change in disinfection, your system's disinfection profile for Giardia lamblia (and, if necessary, viruses) and disinfection benchmark, and an analysis of how the proposed change will affect the current levels of disinfection Anytime your system is considering a significant change to its disinfection practice.

Cite as 40 C.F.R. § 141.570

History. 67 FR 1839, Jan. 14, 2002, as amended at 69 FR 38857, June 29, 2004